Dwayne Douglas Johnson HD Wallpapers

Dwayne Douglas Johnson HD Wallpapers

Born :May 2, 1972 (age 44)Hayward, California, United States

Residence:  Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States

Height: 1.96 m

Occupation:  Actor, producer, professional wrestler

Years active: 1996–2004; 2011–2013 (wrestler)1999–present (actor)

Nicknames:“The Brahma Bull”
“The Corporate Champion”
“The Great One”
“The Most Electrifying Man in All of Entertainment”
“The Most Electrifying Man in Sports Entertainment”
“The People’s Champion”
“Rocky”

Johnson briefly lived in the suburb of Grey Lynn in Auckland, New Zealand, with his mother’s family.

Johnson spent 10th grade at President William McKinley High School in Honolulu, Hawaii.

He began playing football at Freedom High School in the East Penn Conference.[20] He was also a member of the school’s track and field and wrestling teams.

Johnson graduated from Miami in 1995, with a Bachelor of General Studies degree in criminology and physiology.

On November 10, 2007, Johnson returned to the Miami Orange Bowl to participate in the festivities surrounding the University of Miami’s last home football game at the stadium.

Dwayne Douglas JohnsonProfessional wrestling career
Currently signed to WWE on a part-time contract, Johnson was a college football player for the University of Miami, where he won a national championship on the 1991 Miami Hurricanes football team
Johnson gained mainstream fame in the World Wrestling Federation (WWF/WWE) from 1996 to 2004 as a major figure in the company’s Attitude Era, and was the first third-generation wrestler in the company’s history.

He won the WWF Intercontinental Championship twice and the WWF Tag Team Championship five times.

After losing the Intercontinental Championship to Owen Hart on April 28, 1997 Raw Is War, and suffering a knee injury in a match against Mankind, Maivia returned in August 1997 and turned heel by joining Faarooq, D’Lo Brown, and Kama in the stable called the Nation of Domination.

On December 13, 1998, at the pay-per-view named for him, Rock Bottom: In Your House, The Rock had a rematch with Mankind for the WWF Championship.

Toward the latter part of 1999, The Rock had several singles and tag team championship opportunities.

Other awards and honors

Other awards and honors
1991: NCAA National Championship – as a member of the Miami Hurricanes
2001: Teen Choice Awards – Choice Movie Villain
2012: Cinema Con Action Star of the Year
2013: Kids Choice Awards – Favorite Male Butt Kicker
2016: People’s Choice Award – Favorite Premium Cable TV Actor
2016: Mr. Olympia ICON Award
2016: People Magazine Sexiest Man Alive
2017: Star on the Hollywood Walk of Famedwayne-johnson-etcfn-5 dwayne-johnson-etcfn-2 dwayne-johnson-etcfn-8 dwayne-johnson-etcfn-11 dwayne-johnson-etcfn-9 dwayne-johnson-etcfn-7 dwayne-johnson-etcfn-3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *